Principal's Welcome & Admin Team Mission and Vision School Accountability Report Card
Our Soaring Staff Counseling Staff Electives English History/Social Science Junior Jet Corner Mathematics Physical Education Science Strategic Academic Support Vocational Applied Arts/Technology World Languages Student Support Services Sam Beall
Overview Registration Calendar & Teams Eligibility Coach & Staff Directory Athletic Boosters Resources For Families Title IX News Middle School Sports
College Career Center A-G Requirements for UC & CSU College Essay Tips College Application Tips Common Application Tips College Fairs and Preview Days College Interview Tips Educational Opportunities for Students HBCU's Junior Timeline Naviance-Family Connection NCAA Eligibility Out-of-State Colleges & Tuition Parent Resources SAT & ACT Information Scholarships Scholarships for 9th, 10th and 11th graders Senior Timeline Job Opportunities & Work Permits Tutoring Resources Vocational Programs Volunteer Opportunities
Alumni Band Boosters English Language Learner Information PTSA School-Based Health Center SSC Student Life
Bell Schedule Calendar-District Calendar-EHS Counseling Department Contact Us Course Catalog Course Selection Resources Forms Media Center Student Handbook Testing Resources Tutoring Schedule Course Selection Portal School Profile Sexual Harassment Presentation Testing Opt Out

Contact Us

banner 6.jpg

Faculty

Allegrotti, Tracy Assistant Principal
Andrews, Kelly (510) 748-4023 ex.3406 Counselor & JJ Coordinator
Ardourel, Caroline JJ Office Manager
Arens, Dawn Teacher
Azarmi, Alex (510) 748-4023 ex.2403 Teacher of English & Strategic Academic Support; Dept. Chair
Barrios Chacon, Miriam (510) 748-4023 ex.2302 Teacher of Spanish 2, 3 & 4
Beall, Samuel (510) 748-4023 ex.2304 Teacher of Algebra 1 & Geometry
Beering, Frank (510) 748-4023 ex.2407 Teacher of 8th Grade Science; JJ Athletic Director
Belden, Katherine (510) 748-4023 ex.2211 Teacher of 9th Grade English & ELD
Blaisdell, Brett (510) 748-4023 ex.2404 Teacher of Strategic Academic Support
Bramstedt, Kirsten (510) 748-4023 ex.2312 or 2408 Teacher of MultiMedia Art & Spanish 1
Chen, Edwin (510) 748-4023 ex.2105 Teacher of Physics, Honors Physics & Geometry
Craig, Christina Staff
Crawford, Katherine (510) 748-4023 ex.2002 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (Math/Science), 7th Grade Math & ELD
Denery, John (510) 748-4023 ex.2005 Teacher of 7th & 8th Grade Math
Dieter, Mark (510) 748-4023 ex.2103 Teacher of Biology & AP Biology; Dept. Chair
DiLando, Todd (510) 748-4023 ex.2510 Teacher of Junior Jet PE
Dittmer, Mark (510) 748-4023 ex.2103 Teacher of Precalculus, Algebra 1 & 9th Grade English
Ferguson, Cassie (510) 748-4023 ex.2402 or 2423 Teacher of AP English 3 & COST Facilitator
Fernandez-Rivera, Elizabeth (510) 748-4023 ex.2207 Teacher of Spanish 2 & Leadership; Activities Director; Dept. Chair
Fobian, Jarred (510) 748-4023 ex.2201 Teacher of Modern World History
Frey, Amy Assistant Principal
Galan, Cheri (510) 748-4023 ex.2200 Teacher of Math 8 & Algebra 1
Giles, Matthew Staff
Gorham, Kevin (510) 748-4023 ex.2209 or 2605 Teacher of AP Gov, HP Econ & Radio; Athletic Director
Grant, Shelley (510) 748-4023 ex.2604 Teacher of Chemistry, & 7th Grade Science
Harrison, Robert (510) 748-4023 ex.2206 Teacher of Spanish 1 & 2, and ELD
Henley, Allison (510) 748-4023 ex.2310 Teacher of AP Photo & Art 1 & 2
Hill, Kathryn (510) 748-4023 ex.2217 or 2007 Teacher of Gov, Econ, & Psychology; RJC Facilitator
Hopkins, Tina (510) 748-4023 ex.2603 Teacher of 7th Grade Core & Advisory
Hurst, Daniel Principal
Igaz, Paul (510) 748-4023 ex.2605 Teacher of TV Media, MultiMedia & Animation
Jordan, Kevin (510) 748-4023 ex.2106 Teacher of Physics & Marine Biology
Kahane, Gene (510) 748-4023 ex.2701 Teacher of Drama & Public Speaking
Kahn, Sylvia (510) 748-4023 ex.2210 Teacher of Strategic Academic Support
Kaplan, Lee Staff
Kassem, Rachel (510) 748-4023 ex.2215 Teacher of AP English & Mental Health Matters
Keegan, Amy Staff
Keegan, Karen (510) 748-4023 ex.3110 Staff
Kenney, Diana (510) 748-4023 ex.2405 Teacher of Digital Citizenship, 6th Grade Digital Literacy, Yearbook; Tech Lead
Kligerman, Victoria (510) 748-4023 ex.2403 Teacher of English & Strategic Academic Support
Kolker, Emily Staff
Ku, Yu Chong (Jenny) (510) 748-4023 ex.2003 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (Math & Scirence) & 6th Grade Art
Lacaba, Jessica (510) 748-4023 ex.2306 Teacher of Pre-Calculus & AP Calculus
Lee, Andrew (510) 748-4023 ex.2218 Teacher of AP World History, Modern World History & 8th Grade Core
Lua, Cheryl Associate
Lyons, Derrick (510) 748-4023 ex.2406 Teacher of Marketing, Advisory & Current Life
Lyons, Juanita Teacher
Maggi, Jean (510) 748-4023 ex.2214 Teacher of 9th Grade Honors English (EXP) & Get Reel
Martinez, Lydia (510) 748-4023 ex.2212 English Teacher, TSA-Literacy & ELD Secondary Specialist
Mason, Michelle (510) 748-4023 ex.2602 Teacher of 7th Grade Core (ELA & History) & Advisory
Matlock, Melisha (510) 748-4023 ex.2305 Teacher of Algebra 1 & Algebra 2
McNulty, Kevin (510) 748-4023 ex.2203 Teacher of English 2HP & French 3; PD Lead
Meyers, Michael (510) 748-4023 ex.2205 Teacher of French 1 & 2
Molina, Lani (510) 748-4023 ex.2402 or 3400 Teacher of Current Life; Athletic Director
Nelson, Ralph Staff
Nielsen, Laura (510) 748-4023 ex.2212 Teacher of English 3 & English 2HP
Ogdie, Alexis (510) 748-4023 ex.2202 Teacher of Sociology & Gov/Econ
Ortiz, Marjorie (510) 748-4023 ex.2717 Teacher of Dance and Advisory
Pabarcus, Emily (510) 748-4023 ex.2401 Teacher of AP US History, US History & Beg. ELD; Dept. Chair
Parodi, Ronald (510) 748-4023 ex.2004 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (ELA & History) & Advisory
Phelps, Armen (510) 748-4023 ex.2702 Teacher of Band & Orchestra
Philips, Jenna (510) 748-4023 ex.2204 Teacher of Global Justice & 8th Grade Core (ELA & Hist)
Rannefeld, David Teacher
Robinson, Tyrone Staff
Ryan, Jennifer (510) 748-4023 ex.2603 7th Grade Core & Advisory
Salgado, Cesar Teacher
Salsbury, Daniel (510) 748-4023 ex.2104 Teacher of AP Environmental Science & Biology
Sampson, Trevor (510) 748-4023 ex.2520 Teacher of PE
Saunders, James (510) 748-4023 ex.2520 Teacher of PE
Schoeffler, Eric (510) 748-4023 ex.2600 Teacher of Ceramics & AP Art; Dept. Chair
Slattery, Pat (510) 748-4023 ex.2418/2413 Library/Media Center Director
Slattery, Patricia Sys Admin
Smith, Jeffrey (510) 748-4023 ex.2309 Teacher of Geometry, Algebra B & Math Analysis; Dept. Chair
Stahl, Pauline (510) 748-4023 ex.2102 Teacher of Physiology; Facilitator of the RJC
Stickle, Sarah (510) 748-4023 ex.2001 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (ELA & History), and Advisory
Tillman, ZaRinah Dean of Discipline
Traiger, Stephen (510) 748-4023 ex.2400 Teacher of Strategic Academic Instruction
Tsalbins, Sarah (510) 748-4023 ex.2201 Teacher of US History & ELD
van Herk, Rob Sys Admin
Ward, Sean (510) 748-4023 ex.2101 or 2408 Teacher of Physics & Computer Science
Wery, Jill (510) 748-4023 ex.2200 Algebra 1 & Geometry
Williams, Aaron (510) 748-4023 ex.2100 Teacher of AP Chemistry & Chemistry
Zimmerman, Sara (510) 748-4023 ex.2400 Teacher of English, History & Strategic Academic Instruction

ADMINISTRATION TEAM

Daniel Hurst, Principal

510-748-4023, ext. 3105

dhurst@alameda.k12.ca.us

 

Amy Frey, Assistant Principal

510-748-4023, ext. 3224

afrey@alameda.k12.ca.us

 

Tracy Allegrotti, Dean of Counseling

510-748-4023, ext. 3103

tallegrotti@alameda.k12.ca.us

 

ZaRinah Tillman, Dean of Students

510-748-4023, ext. 3407

ztillman@alameda.k12.ca.us

Attendance

Brandi Castillo

Last Names Beginning with A-L

bcastillo@alameda.k12.ca.us

(510)748-4023, ext. 3109

 

Teresa Lee 

Last Names Beginning M-Z

tlee@alameda.k12.ca.us

(510)748-4023, ext. 3108

 

Caroline Ardourel

All Junior Jets

cardourel@alameda.k12.ca.us

(510)748-4023, ext. 3400

Counseling

Counseling Office Manager

Karen Keegan  510.748.4023 ext. 3110

 

Junior Jet Counselor (Grades 6 - 8)

Kelly Andrews:   510.748.4023, ext. 3406

 

Counseling, Last Names A through G

Dotty Ault  A-G:   510.748.4023. ext. 3125

 

Counseling, Last Names H through N

Cheryl Lua:   510.748.4023, ext. 3127

 

Counseling, Last Names O through Z

Ralph Nelson:   510.748.4023, ext. 3126

 

Office Staff

 

Caroline Ardourel, Junior Jet Attendance Specialist & Middle School Support

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3400

 

Suzanne Derouin, Office Assistant

(510) 748-4023 ext. 0

 

Kristen Hipol, Textbook Technician

(510) 748-4023 ext. 2601

 

Amy Keegan, School Treasurer

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3111

 

Erica Williams, 9-12 Office  Manager

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3111