Skip to main content

Contact Us

Faculty
Contact Kelly Andrews  Kelly Andrews (510) 748-4023 ex: 3406 Counselor & JJ Coordinator
Contact Caroline Ardourel  Caroline Ardourel (510) 748-4023 ex: 3107 JJ Office Manager
Contact Samuel Beall  Samuel Beall (510) 748-4023 ex: 2304 Teacher of Algebra 1 & Geometry
Contact Frank Beering  Frank Beering (510) 748-4023 ex: 2407 Teacher of 8th Grade Science; JJ Athletic Director
Contact Katherine Belden  Katherine Belden (510) 748-4023 ex: 2211 Teacher of 9th Grade English & ELD
Contact Brett Blaisdell  Brett Blaisdell (510) 748-4023 ex: 2404 Teacher of Strategic Academic Support
Contact Kirsten Bramstedt  Kirsten Bramstedt (510) 748-4023 ex: 2312 or 2408 Teacher of MultiMedia Art & Spanish 1
Contact Edwin Chen  Edwin Chen (510) 748-4023 ex: 2105 Teacher of Physics, Honors Physics & Geometry
Contact John Denery  John Denery (510) 748-4023 ex: 2005 Teacher of 7th & 8th Grade Math
Contact Mark Dieter  Mark Dieter (510) 748-4023 ex: 2103 Teacher of Biology, Science Deptartment Chair
Contact Todd DiLando  Todd DiLando (510) 748-4023 ex: 2510 Teacher of Junior Jet PE
Contact Cassie Ferguson  Cassie Ferguson (510) 748-4023 ex: 2402 or 2423 Teacher of AP English 3 & COST Facilitator
Contact Elizabeth Fernandez-Rivera  Elizabeth Fernandez-Rivera (510) 748-4023 ex: 2207 Teacher of Spanish 2 & Leadership; Activities Director; Dept. Chair
Contact Jarred Fobian  Jarred Fobian (510) 748-4023 ex: 2201 Teacher of Modern World History
Contact Cheri Galan  Cheri Galan (510) 748-4023 ex: 2200 Teacher of Math 8 & Algebra 1
Contact Matthew Giles  Matthew Giles Staff
Contact Kevin Gorham  Kevin Gorham (510) 748-4023 ex: 2209 or 2605 Teacher of AP Gov, HP Econ & Radio; Athletic Director
Contact Shelley Grant  Shelley Grant (510) 748-4023 ex: 2604 Teacher of Chemistry, & 7th Grade Science
Contact Allison Henley  Allison Henley (510) 748-4023 ex: 2310 Teacher of AP Photo & Art 1 & 2
Contact Kathryn Hill  Kathryn Hill (510) 748-4023 ex: 2217 or 2007 Teacher of Gov, Econ, & Psychology; RJC Facilitator
Contact Jonathan Hohm  Jonathan Hohm Assistant Principal
Contact Tina Hopkins  Tina Hopkins (510) 748-4023 ex: 2603 Teacher of 7th Grade Core & Advisory
Contact Daniel Hurst  Daniel Hurst Principal
Contact Paul Igaz  Paul Igaz (510) 748-4023 ex: 2605 Teacher of TV Media, MultiMedia & Animation
Contact Sylvia Kahn  Sylvia Kahn (510) 748-4023 ex: 2210 Teacher of Strategic Academic Support
Contact Lee Kaplan  Lee Kaplan Staff
Contact Amy Keegan  Amy Keegan Staff
Contact Diana Kenney  Diana Kenney (510) 748-4023 ex: 2405 Teacher of Digital Citizenship, 6th Grade Digital Literacy, Yearbook; Tech Lead
Contact Jessica Kerber  Jessica Kerber (510) 748-4023 ex: 2215 Teacher of AP English & Mental Health Matters
Contact Yu Chong (Jenny) Ku  Yu Chong (Jenny) Ku (510) 748-4023 ex: 2003 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (Math & Science) & 6th Grade Art
Contact Jessica Lacaba  Jessica Lacaba (510) 748-4023 ex: 2306 Teacher of Pre-Calculus & AP Calculus
Contact Andrew Lee  Andrew Lee (510) 748-4023 ex: 2218 Teacher of AP World History, Modern World History & 8th Grade Core
Contact Cheryl Lua  Cheryl Lua Staff
Contact Derrick Lyons  Derrick Lyons (510) 748-4023 ex: 2406 Teacher of Marketing, Advisory & Current Life
Contact Juanita Lyons  Juanita Lyons Teacher
Contact Jean Maggi  Jean Maggi (510) 748-4023 ex: 2214 Teacher of 9th Grade Honors English (EXP) & Get Reel
Contact Michelle Mason  Michelle Mason (510) 748-4023 ex: 2602 Teacher of 7th Grade Core (ELA & History) & Advisory
Contact Melisha Matlock  Melisha Matlock (510) 748-4023 ex: 2305 Teacher of Algebra 1 & Algebra 2
Contact Keith McGowen  Keith McGowen Staff
Contact Kevin McNulty  Kevin McNulty (510) 748-4023 ex: 2203 Teacher of English 2HP & French 3; PD Lead
Contact Michael Meyers  Michael Meyers (510) 748-4023 ex: 2205 Teacher of French 1 & 2
Contact Lani Molina  Lani Molina (510) 748-4023 ex: 2402 or 3400 Teacher of Current Life; Athletic Director
Contact Ralph Nelson  Ralph Nelson Staff
Contact Laura Nielsen  Laura Nielsen (510) 748-4023 ex: 2212 Teacher of English 3 & English 2HP
Contact Chris Nye  Chris Nye Staff
Contact Alexis Ogdie  Alexis Ogdie (510) 748-4023 ex: 2202 Teacher of Sociology & Gov/Econ
Contact Marjorie Ortiz  Marjorie Ortiz (510) 748-4023 ex: 2717 Teacher of Dance and Advisory
Contact Emily Pabarcus  Emily Pabarcus (510) 748-4023 ex: 2401 Teacher of AP US History, US History & Beg. ELD; Dept. Chair
Contact Ronald Parodi  Ronald Parodi (510) 748-4023 ex: 2004 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (ELA & History) & Advisory
Contact Armen Phelps  Armen Phelps (510) 748-4023 ex: 2702 Teacher of Band & Orchestra
Contact Jenna Philips  Jenna Philips (510) 748-4023 ex: 2204 Teacher of Global Justice & 8th Grade Core (ELA & Hist)
Contact David Rannefeld  David Rannefeld Teacher
Contact Tyrone Robinson  Tyrone Robinson Staff
Contact Daniel Salsbury  Daniel Salsbury (510) 748-4023 ex: 2104 Teacher of AP Environmental Science & Biology
Contact Trevor Sampson  Trevor Sampson (510) 748-4023 ex: 2520 Teacher of PE
Contact Eric Schoeffler  Eric Schoeffler (510) 748-4023 ex: 2600 Teacher of Ceramics & AP Art; Dept. Chair
Contact Jeffrey Smith  Jeffrey Smith (510) 748-4023 ex: 2309 Teacher of Geometry, Algebra B & Math Analysis; Dept. Chair
Contact Pauline Stahl  Pauline Stahl (510) 748-4023 ex: 2102 Teacher of Physiology; Facilitator of the RJC
Contact Sarah Stickle  Sarah Stickle (510) 748-4023 ex: 2001 Teacher of 6th Grade Core (ELA & History), and Advisory
Contact ZaRinah Tillman  ZaRinah Tillman Dean of Discipline
Contact Sarah Tsalbins  Sarah Tsalbins (510) 748-4023 ex: 2201 Teacher of US History & ELD
Contact Rob van Herk  Rob van Herk Sys Admin
Contact Sean Ward  Sean Ward (510) 748-4023 ex: 2101 or 2408 Teacher of Physics & Computer Science
Contact Aaron Williams  Aaron Williams (510) 748-4023 ex: 2100 Teacher of AP Chemistry & Chemistry

ADMINISTRATION TEAM

Daniel Hurst, Principal

510-748-4023, ext. 3105

dhurst@alamedaunified.org

 

Dr. Johnathan Hohm, Assistant Principal

510-748-4023, ext. 3224

jhohm@alamedaunified.org

 

Tracy Allegrotti, Dean of Counseling

510-748-4023, ext. 3103

tallegrotti@alamedaunified.org

 

ZaRinah Tillman, Dean of Students

510-748-4023, ext. 3407

ztillman@alamedaunified.org

Counseling

Counseling Office Manager

Amy Keegan  510-748-4023 ext. 3110

akeegan@alamedaunified.org

 

Junior Jet Counselor (Grades 6 - 8)

Kelly Andrews:   510-748-4023, ext. 3406

kandrews@alamedaunified.org

 

Counseling, Last Names A through G

Keith McGowen A-G:   510-748-4023. ext. 3125

kmcgowen@alamedaunified.org

 

Counseling, Last Names H through N

Cheryl Lua:   510-748-4023, ext. 3127

clua@alamedaunified.org

 

Counseling, Last Names O through Z

Ralph Nelson:   510-748-4023, ext. 3126

rnelson@alamedaunified.org

 

Office Staff

Caroline Ardourel, Junior Jet Attendance Specialist & Middle School Support

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3107

cardourel@alamedaunified.org

 

Michael Waller,Office Assistant

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3100

mwaller@alamedaunified.org

 

Kristen Hipol, Textbook Technician

(510) 748-4023 ext. 2601

khipol@alamedaunified.org

 

Fayleen Allen, School Treasurer

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3111

fallen@alamedaunified.org

 

TBD 9-12 Office  Manager

(510) 748-4023 ext. 3101

Attendance

Brandi Castillo Last Names Beginning with A-L

bcastillo@alamedaunified.org

(510)748-4023, ext. 3109

 

Teresa Lee  Last Names Beginning M-Z

tlee@alamedaunified.org

(510)748-4023, ext. 3108

 

Caroline Ardourel All Junior Jets

cardourel@alamedaunified.org

(510)748-4023, ext. 3107